FBLA Region 5 Conference

Nicholas County FBLA - 2017 Regional Leadership Conference

On an unexpected March snow day, Nicholas County FBLA travelled to MSU on March 15th for their Regional Conference.  After arriving over two hours late due to the weather, the students still shined!!

Nicholas County FBLA finished with a total of 10 1st place, 11 2nd place and 5 3rd place finishes!!!  Plus Reganne Miller was re-elected as the Region 5 Reporter and Samantha Sowell was elected the Region 5 President and will be a member of the State Executive Council!!

All the winners will move on to the State Conference in Louisville, KY in April.

 

2017 FBLA Region 5 Leadership Conference

 

1st Place

Community Service Project ........................ Autumn Martin and Jillian Hughes

Electronic Career Portfolio ......................... Spencer Morris

Health Care Administration ........................ Jillian Hughes

Introduction to Business Presentation ......... Isaac Fryman, Isaac Moseley and Hunter Wells

Introduction to Information Technology .....    Jay Thomas Giannasio

Local Chapter Newsletter ........................... Brycee Toadvine, Leah Gardner and Alexia Buchanan

Mobile Application Development  ...............  Sydney Hatton, Samuel Jolly and Alyssa Livingood

Sales Presentation ......................................Alexia Buchanan

Social Media Campaign .............................. Alyssa Livingood

Spreadsheet Applications ........................... Wilson Switzer

 

2nd Place

Bulletin Board  ........................................... Kim Liver, Kali Tincher, Cheyenne Johnson and Allison Myers

Computer Applications ............................... Spencer Morris

Global Business ..........................................Merrick Johnson and Devon Madison

Introduction to Business Communications..    Katie Jefferson

Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure ...     Keeli Hughes

Journalism ................................................. Allison Myers

Local Chapter Annual Business Report  ........ Bri Barnett and Katie Jefferson

Local Chapter Name Tag ............................. Allison Myers, Cheyenne Johnson, Maranda Jett, Shelby Tedder and Shelby Stafford

Local Chapter Scrapbook ............................ Samantha Sowell, Reganne Miller, Leah Gardner, Alexia Buchanan and Brycee Toadvine

Word Processing ........................................ Bri Barnett

Eugene H Smith Scholarship Alternate ........ Weslee Neace

 

3rd Place

Cyber Security ........................................... Kali Tincher

Future Business Leader ...............................Weslee Neace

Insurance and Risk Management................. Kayley Letcher

Public Service Announcement .................... Wilson Switzer and Drew Davis

Website Design .......................................... Kali Tincher and Kim Liver

 

Who's Who FBLA Region 5 Winners - Welsee Neace and Jillian Hughes

 

2017-18 Region 5 Reporter - Reganne Miller

2017-18 Region 5 President and State Officer - Samantha Sowell

Mrs. Simons was nominated as Adviser of the Year.





Back to School News      Print News Article